Aug
20
10:00pm10:00pm

Captain's Prize Rnd 1

Brian Walsh (21) Net 68  .  However as a new member is unable to Win the overall Captains Prize.

Leaders:

Net 72    Gerry Solan (15)  & Richie Sweetman ( 19)

Net 73    Eoin Curley (10), Martin Deaton (12) , Owen Welshe (13)

Click here for full scoresheet

Please ensure if you played in Round 1 & are unable to play in Rnd 2 or if you didn't play today & would like to play in Rnd 2 Please email Comp Sec Eoin Curley @ eoin.curley@gmail.com

View Event →
Aug
12
to Aug 13

August Medal (GOY)

Winner: Patrick Connolly (18) 67                                     

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 11) Tom O’Rourke (10) 72                 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 16) A Britton (13) 71         

Class 3: (H/C 17 – 28) P Farrell (19) 70   

Best Gross: Brendan Daly (5) 77

CCS 73 sun & 73 sat

 

Two's

2nd                A Britton, John Hudson

6TH                M Deaton, P Farrell

11th               Liam O’Loughlin

16th               Niall Robinson

D.Q’ 2No.   : N.R’s 0 No.   : Entries: 77 No.

 

View Event →
Aug
6
to Aug 7

August Bank Holiday Opens

6th Singles Stableford

Winner          P Hartigan 20c (20) 37 pts

2nd                T Browne 16c (16) 36 pts

3rd                S McCormack 23c (23) 36 pts

7th Fourball Better Ball

Winners        Mick Curran & Will Hamill 47Pts

View Event →
Jul
29
to Jul 30

July Medal - GOY

Winner: M Curran (5) 70                                      

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 12) P Whelan (7) 72                 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) B Cramer (16) 70         

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) P Edgeworth (21) 72    

Best Gross: Alan Britton (13) 85

CCS 73 sun & 74 sat

Two's:

6TH                J Sexton, J Britton

11th               P Whelan, P Hartigan, M Burke, P Reid, D Reid

16th               Jack Murphy

D.Q’ 1No.  :  N.R’s 10 No.   : Entries: 77 No.

Handicap Decreases: 

                        Prev Hcap    New Exact      New Playing

Joe Piggott       21                        19.5               20

M Curran            5                           4.2               4

P Edgeworth     21                         20.4              20

C Magee            15                         14.4              14

P Pedersen        14                         13.2              13

View Event →
Jul
23
8:30pm 8:30pm

Blues Trophy (GOY)

Winner: Brian Walsh (22) 38Pts                                       

Class 1: (H/C 5 – 11) D Mahon (11) 37Pts                 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 17) I Murphy (15) 37Pts         

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) A Rice (18) 36Pts  

CCS 75 sun

Two's: 

2nd                P Whelan

6th               S McGrath

11th             M Curran, D Mahon

D.Q  1 No.  :   N.R’s 0 No.    :Entries: 62 No.

Handicap Reductons:

Player Name            Previous Playing Hcp      New Exact Hcp     New Playing Hcp

Patrick Connolly         19                                     18.1                        18

M Curran                     5                                       4.4                        4

D Mahon                      11                                       10.3                      10

K Malone                     21                                       20.3                     20

I Murphy                      15                                       13.4                      13

A Rice                          18                                      16.9                       17

Richie Sweetman         19                                     18.4                        18

Brian Walsh                  22                                    20.4                       20

View Event →
Jul
9
6:00pm 6:00pm

President's Prize - GOY - Stableford White Tees

Winner: Ian O'Shaughnessy (21)  36 Pts

2nd: President Les Broderick (14) 37 Pts

3rd: Frank Lewis (20) 36 Pts

Best Gross: John Curley (5) 35 Pts

4th: Michael McGrath (13) 35 Pts

Jounior/Youths: Sean O'Rourke (16) 34 Pts

Front Nine: Padraig Whelan (7) 23 Pts

Back Nine: Martin Cummins (15) 19 Pts

Nearest to Pin (6th)  Derek Garrvey

Long Drive (15th)  Will Hamill 

CSS:  74 

Handicap Reductions: Les Broderick 14- 12.7 =13 :  F Lewis 20- 18.9 =19 :  I O'Shaughnessy 21- 19.8 =20

Handicap Increases: T Browne 15 -16 : E Curley 9-10 : E Daly 10-11 J McCarron 9-10 : P McCartan 12-13 P Pedersen 13-14

View Event →
Jul
1
to Jul 2

Single Stableford - Green Tees

Winner: P Reid (13) 40Pts                                       

Class 1: (H/C 5 – 12) P Finnerty (9) 39Pts                 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) A Galvin (15) 38Pts         

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) Joe Piggott (22) 40Pts          

CCS 72 sun & 72 sat

Two's

2nd                J Sexton

6th                E Curley, J Horan, T O’Rourke

16TH              P McCartan

D.Q  0 No. :   N.R’s 1 No. : Entries: 73 No.

Handicap Decreases:V Moran 18-17 K O'Connor 24-22 Joe Piggott 22-21 P Reid 13-12 B Turner 19-18 

Handicap Increases: K McDonald 12-13 S McGrath 11-2 A Satelle 10-11 C Smith 20-21

View Event →
Jun
24
to Jun 25

June Medal - GOY

Winner: J Hyland (11) 68                                       

Class 1: (H/C 2 – 11) P Fitzpatrick (8) 69                 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 16) P Curley (16) 69         

Class 3: (H/C 17 – 28) C (jnr) Lambe (18) 66          

CCS 73 sun & 73 sat

Two's

2nd                 A Galvin, N Robinson

6TH                A Kehoe, J Hyland

11th               D Garvey

16th               O Welsh, M Deaton, C.Lambe

D.Q’ 1No.   : N.R’s 0 No.   :Entries: 64 No.

Handicap Increases:  Jack Murphy 13-14 F Quinn 8-9 Alan Tarpey 23-24 : D Garvey 16-17 W Hamill 11-12 F Lewis 19-20 I Murphy 14-15 J Twohig 24-25

Handicap Decreases: J Hyland 11-10 J McCarron 10-9 D Reid 13-12 : J Britton 19-18 P Curley 16-15 P Fitzpatrick 8-7 C (jnr.) Lambe 18-16 Sean O'Rourke 17-16 N Reilly 22-21 A Satelle 11-10

 

View Event →
Jun
17
to Jun 18

Single Stableford Green Tees

Overall Winner: Martin Cummins (17)  41 pts

lass 1: (H/C 4 – 12) C Shelley (11) 39Pts                 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 16) C Magee (16) 39Pts         

Class 3: (H/C 17 – 28) N Fisher (24) 39Pts          

CCS 72 sun & 72 sat

Two's

6th                J Hyland, P Murphy

16TH              B Walsh, A Satelle, M Deaton, K McDonald, M Burke

D.Q  0 No.  :N.R’s 0 No.   :  Entries: 63 No.

Handicap reductions: M.Cummins 17-15: B.Bartley 15-14: M.Burke 12-11: N.Fisher 24-23 : C.Magee 16-15 : M.Manning 28-27:  M.Reilly 12-11

Handicap increases: D.Reid 12-13:    

 

View Event →
Jun
10
9:30pm 9:30pm

Lady Capt's Prize to Gents: Strokes - White Tees

Winner: D Ash (13) 69                                       

Class 1: (H/C 5 – 12) J Field (5) 74                 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 18) B Bartley (15) 75          

Class 3: (H/C 19 – 28) T McIntyre (19) 73          

CCS 74 sun & 76 sat

Two's

11th              K O’Connor

16TH              E Daly, M McGrath, D Reid, John Hudson

D.Q’ : 3 No.   ; N.R’s: 2 No.  ; Entries: 63 No.

Handicap Reductions: D.Ash - 13-12:     John Field 5-4

Handicap Increases: John Hudson 20-21 :   

View Event →
Jun
4
12:30pm12:30pm

Open Single Stableford Green Tees

1st place: Stephen Byrne (10) 41 pts

2nd: Brian Sinnott  (25) 39 pts

3rd: Patrick Connelly (20) 38 pts

CSS. 72.  Entrants: 51

Ladies Winner: Tereasa McGonigale (25)  34 Pts

Handicap Reductions:  S.Breen 19-18   :S.Byrne 10-9 : P.Connelly 20-19 :  I.Murphy 15-14

Handicap Increases:

G.Buckley 9 - 10,  P.Whelan 6 - 7

View Event →
May
28
to May 29

Committee Prize GOY Stableford

Winner: Colum Smith (22) 39pts c/back

Class 1 (4-11). Mick Curran (6) 39 pts

Class 2 (12-18). Barry Sweeney (13) 39 pts

Class 3 (19-28) Patrick Connelly (21) 38 pts

Two's:

2nd:  K.Ryan, P.Hartigan, M.Curran,

6th: P.Whelan, G.Buckley

16th: D.Mahon

NR's Nil ;  DQ's: 1;   Entries: 63

CSS: Sunday 73, Monday 73

Handicap Increases: 

S.Breen 18-19  , P.Hartigan 19-20 , K.Malone 20-21, R.Nagle 12-13, P.Plunkett 16-17, Tom O'Rourke 9-10, 

Handicap Decreases:

C.Smith 22-20, M.Cullen 6-5, R.Carroll 8-7, P.Connelly 21-20, V.Moran 19-18, C.Shelley 12-11, B.Sweeney 13-12, P.Whelan 7-6

 

 

 

View Event →
May
21
9:00pm 9:00pm

Single Stableford - White Tees

Winner: S McGrath (12) 71

Class 1: (H/C 5 – 12) P Daly (9) 74 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) I Murphy (15) 72 

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) A Tarpey (24) 74

CCS 74 sat & 74 sun

 Two's

2nd               Alan Tarpey

6TH & 16th     M Curran

11th             W Hamill, L O’Loughlin

D.Q’: 0 No.   /  N.R’s: 1 No./  Entries:52 No.

View Event →
May
13
8:00pm 8:00pm

Single Stableford Green Tees

Winner: K McDonald (14) 42pts

Class 1: (H/C 5 – 11) B Daly (5) 38pts 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 17) M Cummins (17) 38pts 

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) A Tarpey (26) 41pts

CCS 72 sat & 72 sun

Two's

6th                 E Curley, C Shelley, D Garvey, S Dore

11th             S McGrath, K McDonald, T McIntyre, B Daly

D.Q’:  1 No.   ;N.R’s ;1 No.   ;Entries: 63 No.

View Event →
May
6
to May 7

May Medal GOY Strokes

Winner: T O’Rourke (11) 70

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 12) D Mahon (12) 71 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) D Lawlor (13) 71 

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) S Breen (19) 73

Best Gross: John Field (4) 78

 CCS 73 sat & 74 sun

Two's

2nd & 6th        W Hamill

2nd                 L O’Loughlin, B Walsh

6th                  P Hartigan

11th            R Carroll

16th              D Ash

D.Q’: 2 No.  ;  N.R’s ;9 No.    ;Entries:77 No.

View Event →
Apr
22
to Apr 23

April Medal ( GOY) Strokes White Tees

Winner: S Dore (7) 67

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 11) L O’Loughlin (6) 70 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 16) B Nolan (16) 71 

Class 3: (H/C 17 – 28) P Curley (17) 70

Best Gross: John Curley (5) 78

 CCS 73 Sat & Sun

 Two's

2nd                   P Curley

11th                  A Rice

16th                S Dore, J Hyland, B Walsh

D.Q’ :0 No.    ;  N.R’s; 5 No. ; Entries: 82 No.

View Event →
Apr
8
to Apr 9

Single Stroke - Green Tees

Winner: B Nolan (14) 67

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 12) C Shelley (12) 71 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) M Cummins (17) 69 

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 28) I O’Shaughnessy (22) 67 

CCS:  Non Qualifying

 Two's

6th                   N Fisher, P Fitzpatrick

11th               D Garvey, J Hyland

D.Q’ :0 No.   ;N.R’s; 7 No. ; Entries: 56 No

View Event →
Apr
1
to Apr 2

Single Stableford White Tees

Winner: B (jnr) Murphy (16) 40pts 

Class 1: (H/C 4 – 11) E Curley (9) 37pts 

Class 2: (H/C 12 – 16) P Carthy (12) 36pts

 Class 3: (H/C 17 – 28) C Smith (22) 40pts

 CCS N/A- Non Qualifying

 Two's

2nd                   S Cullen

6th                   P Connolly, L O’Loughlin

11th               P Carthy, T O’Rourke, D Lawlor

D.Q’ 3 No. : N.R’s: 5 No.: Entries:52 No.

View Event →
Mar
25
to Mar 26

Single Stroke Green Tees

Winner: P Carthy (12) 62 

Class 1: (H/C 3 – 12) T O’Rourke (12) 69 

Class 2: (H/C 13 – 17) M O’Toole (16) 66 

Class 3: (H/C 18 – 27) N Reilly (22) 69  

CCS N/A- Non Qualifying

 Two's

 2nd                   J Carty

6th                   B Nolan

11th               P Pedersen

16th                  M O’Toole

D.Q’ :3 No. :   N.R’s: 5 No. : Entries:  57 No.

View Event →
Feb
25
to Feb 26

Winter League Rnd 11 - 14 Holes Stab. Green Tees

Class 1: (H/C 3 – 8) M Walshe (6) 29pts 

Class 2: (H/C 9 – 12) C Shelley (9) 29pts 

Class 3: (H/C 13 – 22) K O’Connor (18) 33pts  

CCS :  N/A 

Two's

2nd                   S Dore, M Reilly, J McCarron

6th                   C Anderson

11th               P Connolly, D Litton, I Murphy

D.Q’ : 0 No.       N.R’s: 9 No.    Entries: 63 No.

View Event →
Feb
18
to Feb 19

Winter League Rnd 10 - 14 Hole Stab. Green tees

Class 1: (H/C 3 – 8) P Finnerty (7) 31pts 

Class 2: (H/C 9 – 12) D Mahon (9) 32pts

 Class 3: (H/C 13 – 22) J Mulligan (16) 32pts

 CCS N/A

 Two's

2nd                   J Mulligan

6th                   J Britton, G Cheung

11th               S Cullen, I Murphy, N Fisher, M Walshe

D.Q’ :  0 No.        N.R’s:  2 No.     Entries:  63 No

View Event →
Jan
28
to Jan 29

Winter League Round 9 - 14 Hole Stab. Green Tees

Class 1: (H/C 3 – 9) Mark Reilly (9) 31pts 

Class 2: (H/C 10 – 14) K McDonald (11) 30pts 

Class 3: (H/C 15 – 22) K O’Connor (18) 32pts (on countback better back 7)

CCS:  NQ

 Two's:  

6th                   K McDonald

11th               P Daly, D Litton

D.Q’:  0 No.   ;   N.R’s;  3 No. ; Entries: 54 No.

View Event →